Size (length*width*height): 12cm x 10cm x 20cm
Ingredient Type: Natural
Formulation: Not Applicable
Function: Itching & RashWEIGHT : 10g
Sodium benzoate is a salt of benzoic acid that is found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, apples, and other fruits. In its solid form it is a white, granular or crystalline powder. While benzyl alcohol is an organic alcohol with a hydroxyl group (-OH), the related compound benzoic acid has a carboxyl group (-COOH). Sodium benzoate is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products where it acts as a corrosion inhibitor, fragrance ingredient, and preservative.
As a preservative, sodium benzoate is primarily an anti-fungal agent but also has some effectiveness against bacteria. It is not a broad-spectrum preservative for cosmetic use and should be combined with other preservatives. Sodium benzoate is often combined with potassium sorbate in low pH products in order to benefit from the ingredients’ synergistic effects against yeast and mold. When combined with caffeine, it can have a sunscreen effect and provide UVB protection with antioxidant activity.
Recommended use rate: 0.5 to 2%.
100% Pure, Food Grade
Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties.
It helps provide broad-spectrum, gentle protection against bacteria, molds, fungi and yeasts in your water-based cosmetic formulations.
Appearance: white powder, soluble in water and glycerin.
|Zone||Weight||Delivery Fee (RM)|
|West Malaysia||First 3.00 kg||5.00|
|Extra 1.00 kg||2.00|
|East Malaysia||First 0.50 kg||14.30|
|Extra 0.50 kg||5.10|