Youbeli Online Shopping Malaysia
Cart: 0 items 
Language
Contact Us: 1800 88 2354

Duphalac Syrup 200ml (for Constipation/Sembelit)

Duphalac Syrup 200ml (for Constipation/Sembelit)
Product Code:
duphalac-syrup-constipation-sembelit
Store:
Status:
Available Now
Delivery:
Usually ships within 3-7 days
Delivery Fee:
WM - RM 7.50
EM - RM 16.00
Rewards:
21 Points
Nofity me when ...
price drops.
Product Information
  • Commonly prescribed by doctors & pharmacists for constipation & hard stools (sembelit & najis keras)
  • Suitable for babies, children, adults & elderly people
  • Liquid is honey-colour & tastes sweet like honey

 

WHAT DUPHALAC IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Duphalac contains a medicine called lactulose. This belongs to a group of medicines called laxatives. It is commonly used to treat chronic constipation.

Duphalac is used to treat constipation. It is also sometimes used to treat a liver problem called ‘hepatic encephalopathy’.

This is also known as a ‘hepatic coma’.

BEFORE YOU TAKE DUPHALAC

Do not take Duphalac if:

  • You are allergic (hypersensitive) to lactulose or any of the other ingredients of Duphalac (listed in Section 6).
  • You have a rare problem called ‘galactosaemia’.
  • You have a blockage caused by anything else but normal constipation

Do not take Duphalac if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Duphalac.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine, if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Duphalac is safe to take in normal doses during pregnancy and when breast-feeding.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Duphalac

Duphalac contains fructose, galactose and lactose (all are types of sugar). If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

HOW TO TAKE DUPHALAC

If this medicine is from your doctor or pharmacist, do exactly as they have told you. Otherwise follow the instructions below. If you do not understand the instructions, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking this medicine

  • Take Duphalac from a spoon or measuring cup.
  • You can mix it with fruit juice or water.
  • Duphalac takes 2 to 3 days to start working.
  • After this time you may be able to reduce the dose you take according to your needs.

Constipation

Adults: The usual starting dose is 15 ml twice a day.

Children 5 to 10 years: The usual starting dose is 10 ml twice a day.

Children under 5 years: The usual starting dose is 5 ml twice a day

Babies under 1 year: The usual starting dose is 2.5 ml twice a day.

Hepatic encephalophathy

Adults: The usual starting dose is 30 to 50ml three times a day.

Duphalac Syrup 200ml (for Constipation/Sembelit)
How To Buy

Shipping Information
ZoneWeightDelivery Fee (RM)
West MalaysiaFirst 1.00 kg7.50
West MalaysiaAdditional 1.00 kg2.50
East MalaysiaFirst 1.00 kg16.00
East MalaysiaAdditional 1.00 kg10.00

 


Chat with Youbeli
TOP