What is “Horse Oil”?
Horse oil has been used as a folk medicine for burns, cuts and insect bites over centuries. Horse oil contains a greater amount of unsaturated fatty acids (essential fatty acids) than saturated fatty acids even though it is an animal fat. It contains alpha-linolenic acids and linoleic acids that cannot be produced in the body.
The best feature of horse oil is its extreme permeability to the skin. As the fatty acid composition of horse oil is similar to that of the human sebum when compared to other oils and fats, its permeability to the skin is outstanding. When applied to the skin, it penetrates smoothly leaving no greasy feelings.
Although horse oil has been used in Japan for hundreds of years for medicinal purposes, it has recently evolved as a popular ingredient in Japanese beauty care (particularly with products geared towards dry or sensitive skin). High in unsaturated fatty acids and linoleic acids, horse oil (and the products that contain it) is useful for treating skin roughness and irritation. But, because it is also a strong moisturizing agent, this ingredient is used for hair care products to treat dry hair and split ends as well.
- Promotes self-healing power of the body; Cures eczema
- Deeply moisturises and revitalises skin
- Enhances skin’s elasticity
- Improves skin problems such as acne, freckles, winkles and fine lines
- Balances skin tone
- Penetrates deep into the skin easily
- Prevent sunburn, spots, freckles
- Relieves tired muscles
- Hydrates skin with enough moisture to keep skin soft and supple
- Prevent skin irritation
Country of Origin:
Water, Mineral Oil Se Ethanol, Urea, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Horse Oil, Glycyrrhizin Acid, Hyaluronic Acid
After bath, apply a proper amount onto skin where you feel dryness and massage it. Can apply to knees,elbows and heels.
|Zone||Weight||Delivery Fee (RM)|
|West Malaysia||First 1.00 kg||6.00|
|Additional 1.00 kg||2.00|
|East Malaysia||First 1.00 kg||14.00|
|Additional 1.00 kg||3.00|