Size (length*width*height): 10cm x 10cm x 15cm
Expiry Date: Normal Expiry
Skin Concerns: Anti-Ageing
Skin Type: All Types
Ingredient Type: OrganicDUE TO CMCO, THIS PRODUCT IS NOT APPLICABLE/CANNOT BE SHIPPED OUT TO SABAH AND SARAWAK UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.
EDTA, Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid is a molecule which complexes metal ions in aqueous environments. It is available in four neutralizations, two of which, Disodium EDTA and Tetrasodium EDTA, are commonly used in the cosmetics. Generally, the choice of which product to use is determined by the pH of your product. Tetrasodium EDTA is recommended for alkaline products, like most handcrafted soap. It can also be used in creams, lotions and surfactant systems. If your formulation is clear or transparent, it may be preferred over Disodium ETDA as it is much more soluble in water. Either form works synergistically with your preservative to improve preservative efficacy. In soaps, it can counteract the defoaming action of hardness ions, reducing soap scum and improving lather.
EDTA is sometimes used as an ointment for skin irritations produced by metals such as chromium, nickel, and copper.
Eye drops containing EDTA are used to treat calcium deposits in the eye.
In foods, EDTA bound to iron is used to “fortify” grain-based products such as breakfast cereals and cereal bars. EDTA is also used in calcium and sodium compounds to preserve food; and to promote the color, texture, and flavor of food.
In manufacturing, EDTA is used in calcium and sodium compounds to improve stability in pharmaceutical products, detergents, liquid soaps, shampoos, agricultural chemical sprays, oil emulsion devices, contact lens cleaners and cosmetics.
|Zone||Weight||Delivery Fee (RM)|
|West Malaysia||First 3.00 kg||5.00|
|Extra 1.00 kg||2.00|
|East Malaysia||First 0.50 kg||14.30|
|Extra 0.50 kg||5.10|